League Matches

Wellow Valley Tennis joined competitive tennis last year, entering a mixed team in the Chippenham and District league. We achieved promotion and so this year have entered two teams.  All new teams are required to start in the lowest league, and so our new B Team is in the 5th Division whilst  the A Team is in the 4th Division. We currently have a pool of 15 women and 17 men to select from, and are always looking to welcome other WVT members who are keen to play. The season runs from April to early August, with matches every Monday evening, some at home, some away. 

Anyone who would like to be included in the team, please contact Rob Greig by email Rob.Greig2@btinternet.com

 

2019 Fixtures

Date          

A Team 

B Team 

29th April

 

Biddestone (Away)

Lost: 3 - 5

Melksham (Home)

Won: 6 - 2

6th May

 

NO MATCH

Calne (Away)

Won: 8 - 0

13th May

 

Lansdown (Away)

Draw: 4 - 4

Frome (Home)

Frome withdrew

20th May

 

Marshfield (Home)

Devizes (Away)

10th June

 

Chippenham (Home)

 

Trowbridge (Away)

 

17th June

 

Chippenham Park (Away)

 

Chippenham (Home)

 

 

2018 Fixtures

Date Venue Players Results
30th April

Devizes D

Home

  1. Tim  Wells
  2. Audrey Gerber
  3. Nigel Thomas
  4. Caroline Simper

WON

6-2

7th May

Chippenham C

Away

  1. Gordon Westwood
  2. Audrey Gerber
  3. Phil Beale
  4. Debbie Clarkson

WON

5-3

14th May

Lansdown A

Away

  1. Malcolm Austwick
  2. Sarah Sell
  3. Peter Downey
  4. Pam Smith

Won 6-2

 

4th June

Calne

Away

 

  1. Rob Greig
  2. Audrey Gerber
  3. Phil Beale
  4. Pam Smith

WON

8-0

11th June

Marshfield

HOME

  1. Peter Downey
  2. Mandy Savory
  3. Gordon Westwood
  4. Victoria Westwood

DREW

4-4

25th  June

Devizes D

AWAY

  1. Peter Downey
  2. Jess Westwood
  3. Gordon Westwood
  4. Audrey Gerber

WON

6-2

2nd July

Chippenham

HOME

  1. Barnaby Wheeler
  2. Debbie Clarkson
  3. Malcolm Austwick
  4. Audrey Gerber

WON

5-3

9th July

Lansdown

HOME

  1. Malcolm Austwick
  2. Audrey Gerber
  3. Barnaby Wheeler
  4. Debbie Clarkson

WON

8-0

23rd July

Calne

HOME

 

  1. Peter Downey
  2. Pam Smith
  3. Rob Greig
  4. Debbie Clarkson

Walkover

6 points

 

13th August

Marshfield

AWAY

  1. Peter Downey
  2. Victoria Westwood
  3. Malcolm Austwick
  4. Audrey Gerber

LOST

2-6